Labor Day gun deals are live through Monday. See the deals
Best .22 LR Rifles 2026: Semi-Auto, Bolt & Under $500 header image
Gear
September 11, 2026
Best .22 LR Rifles 2026: Semi-Auto, Bolt & Under $500

Eighteen .22 LR rifles ranked by action type: semi-autos like the Ruger 10/22 and Savage A22 FV-SR, bolt guns from CZ and Tikka, Henry and Savage lever guns, takedown survival rifles, and chassis precision rimfires.

BeginnerRimfireBuying guide

Best .22 LR Rifles 2026: Semi-Auto, Bolt & Under $500

The best .22 LR rifle is the Ruger 10/22, the default plinker, trainer, and first rifle with the deepest aftermarket in rimfire. But "best" is really a question about action type: a semi-auto wins on volume, a bolt gun wins on accuracy and suppressed shooting, a lever gun wins on handling, and a takedown wins on packed size. We ranked eighteen rifles inside those five lanes, plus a cut of everything under $500, so you buy the right one the first time.

By Aditya Bawankule|Last reviewed September 2026

Best Semi-Auto .22 LR Rifles

The best semi-auto .22 LR rifle is the Ruger 10/22, at $359. Its rotary BX magazine sidesteps the rim-lock that jams stick mags, 10- and 25-round mags are everywhere and cheap, and no other rimfire has the same upgrade path. The most accurate semi-auto here is the Savage A22 FV-SR: a 16.5-inch medium-contour button-rifled barrel with a suppressor-ready threaded muzzle and a user-adjustable AccuTrigger is a combination nothing else in the blowback class offers at the price.

The Marlin Model 60 is the value answer. Its 14-round tube is built into the rifle, so there are no magazines to lose or buy, and the Micro-Groove barrel has a sixty-year reputation for tight groups. The tradeoff is a slower reload and a non-threaded barrel, so it is a pure plinker rather than a suppressor host. Feed any of these the right bulk ammo and they will run all day.

For a new shooter learning an AR-15 manual of arms, the Smith & Wesson M&P 15-22 Sport mirrors a real AR's controls, charging handle, and safety while running 25-round rimfire mags at about five pounds. Buying for a child rather than an adult? Our best youth rifle guide covers properly sized first .22s with length-of-pull guidance.

Ruger 10/22 Carbine
1

Ruger 10/22 Carbine

Best overall .22 LR rifle

$359
Shop at MidwayUSA
18.5" barrel10-round BX rotarySemi-auto
  • +Largest aftermarket of any rimfire rifle
  • +Rotary BX magazine avoids rim-lock
  • +Cheap, plentiful 10- and 25-round mags
  • −Stock BX-Trigger is basic versus premium drop-ins
  • −Factory bolt release needs a two-hand pull
  • −Factory extractor is a known weak point under heavy use
Action: Semi-autoBarrel: 18.5 inchesThreaded: NoCapacity: 10 rounds
Marlin Model 60
2

Marlin Model 60

Best budget .22 LR rifle

$249
Shop at MidwayUSA
19" Micro-Groove14-round tubeSemi-auto
  • +Among the cheapest .22 rifles that still shoots accurately
  • +14-round tube capacity with no detachable mags to buy
  • +Micro-Groove barrel has a long reputation for tight groups
  • −Tube magazine is slower to load than a box or rotary mag
  • −Barrel is not threaded for a suppressor
  • −Aftermarket support is a fraction of the 10/22's
Action: Semi-autoBarrel: 19 inchesThreaded: NoCapacity: 14 rounds
Savage A22 FV-SR
3

Savage A22 FV-SR

Best semi-auto suppressor host

$439
Shop at MidwayUSA
16.5" threadedAccuTrigger10-round rotary
  • +User-adjustable AccuTrigger is far better than the usual rimfire semi-auto trigger
  • +Threaded muzzle with a target crown is suppressor-ready from the factory
  • +Medium-contour button-rifled barrel is stiffer than a standard sporter tube
  • −Costs more than a Ruger 10/22 or Marlin Model 60
  • −A22 rotary magazines are neither as cheap nor as common as 10/22 BX mags
  • −No iron sights, so a scope or red dot is mandatory
Action: Semi-autoBarrel: 16.5 inchesThreaded: YesCapacity: 10 rounds
Winchester Wildcat 22 SR
4

Winchester Wildcat 22 SR

Lightest threaded .22 semi-auto

$319
Shop at MidwayUSA
16.5" 1/2x284 lbsGhost ring sights
  • +Four pounds even, the lightest rifle in this guide
  • +Factory 1/2x28 muzzle ships with a knurled thread protector
  • +Fully adjustable ghost ring rear and ramped post front sights
  • −Ten-round capacity with no factory high-capacity option published
  • −Composite stock is fixed, with no length-of-pull adjustment
  • −A four-pound rifle is harder to hold steady offhand than a heavier one
Action: Semi-autoBarrel: 16.5 inchesThreaded: 1/2x28Capacity: 10 rounds
Smith & Wesson S&W M&P 15-22 Sport
5

Smith & Wesson S&W M&P 15-22 Sport

Best AR-15 trainer in .22 LR

$479.00
Shop at MidwayUSA
AR-15 controls10" M-LOK25-round mags
  • +Authentic AR-15 controls and ergonomics for cheap trigger time
  • +M-LOK handguard and top rail take real AR accessories
  • +25-round magazines feed reliably and resist rim-lock
  • −Uses dedicated 15-22 magazines, not centerfire AR mags
  • −Polymer receiver set feels less robust than a metal AR lower
  • −Not a precision platform; accuracy is trainer grade
Action: Semi-autoBarrel: 16.5 inchesThreaded: YesCapacity: 25 rounds

Verify all firearms for compliance with your local and state laws before purchasing.

Affiliate links - purchases support this site at no extra cost to you. (?)

How to Pick a .22 LR Rifle

Start with the action, not the brand. A .22 LR rifle that is perfect for high-volume plinking is the wrong tool for a precision league, and a 9-pound trainer that mirrors a centerfire bolt gun makes a miserable backpacking rifle. Four questions decide the buy: which action, fixed or takedown, threaded or not, and what you already shoot.

Action: Semi-autos like the Ruger 10/22 and Marlin Model 60 are faster and cheaper to run a tin of bulk ammo through. Bolt guns like the Savage Mark II, Tikka T1x, and CZ 457 shoot tighter groups, run quieter suppressed, and waste less ammo teaching fundamentals. Lever guns like the Henry H1 X Model and Savage Revel Classic sit between the two: tube-fed capacity and fast handling with a deliberate cycle. Single-shot bolt guns like the Savage Rascal FV-SR exist for one job, supervising a new shooter one round at a time.

Threads: A rimfire suppressor is one of the best upgrades a .22 can take, and several picks here ship with a factory 1/2x28 muzzle (Savage Mark II FV-SR, Tikka T1x, Bergara B-14R, Ruger Precision Rimfire, Winchester Wildcat 22 SR, Henry H1 X Model, Savage Rascal FV-SR). The federal making and transfer tax on suppressors is now $0 and eForm approvals are running days, not months, so a can is far less of a commitment than it used to be. If quiet shooting matters, buy a threaded barrel from the start; see our .22 suppressor guide for hosts and cans.

Crossover training: If you already run a centerfire rifle, a rimfire trainer that shares its footprint pays for itself in ammo savings. The Tikka T1x mirrors the T3x, and the Bergara B-14R rides a Remington 700 footprint, so your trigger, chassis, and bag work transfers directly. AR shooters get the same crossover from an AR-pattern .22 like the S&W M&P 15-22; for forced-reset practice, the Tippmann M4-22 ELITE FRT runs a Rare Breed trigger on cheap rimfire.

Best Bolt-Action .22 LR Rifles

The best bolt-action .22 LR rifle is the CZ 457 American at $648.99, because CZ's in-house cold hammer-forged barrel is the accuracy reference this class is measured against and the barrel-nut design lets you swap barrels and chamberings at home. The CZ 457 chassis and stock ecosystem runs deep enough to grow a sporter into a competition rig.

On a budget, the Savage Mark II FV-SR delivers most of the accuracy story at $282.62. Its stiff 16.5-inch heavy fluted barrel and AccuTrigger group well with quality ammo, and the factory 1/2x28 threads make it the cheapest suppressor-ready bolt gun here. The Springfield Model 2020 Rimfire Target is the middle answer: a 20-inch heavy threaded barrel, a Remington 700 pattern trigger group, and Ruger 10/22 magazine compatibility in one rifle.

None of these ship with iron sights, so budget for glass. Our best .22 rifle scope guide ranks seven magnified options for hunting, target work, and NRL22, and our optic selection guide matches glass to the role.

CZ 457 American
1

CZ 457 American

Best bolt-action accuracy benchmark

$647.99
Shop at PSA
Hammer-forged barrelAdjustable triggerSwappable barrels
  • +In-house cold hammer-forged barrel is the accuracy reference in this class
  • +Fully adjustable trigger for weight, creep, and over-travel
  • +Barrel-nut design allows home barrel and chambering swaps
  • −American stock is a hunting profile, not a competition chassis
  • −Long 24.8-inch barrel makes a heavier package
  • −American variant is not factory threaded
Action: Bolt-actionBarrel: 24.8 inchesThreaded: NoCapacity: 5 rounds
Tikka T1x MTR
2

Tikka T1x MTR

Best centerfire crossover trainer

$649.00
Shop at Primary Arms
T3x footprint1/2x28 threadedBolt-action
  • +Shares Tikka T3x stock and bottom metal for centerfire crossover training
  • +Famously smooth bolt and a genuinely good adjustable trigger
  • +Factory 1/2x28 threaded barrel is suppressor-ready
  • −Costs more than a Savage Mark II or Ruger American Rimfire
  • −Only factory ergonomics adjustment is grip panels
  • −Magazines are pricier and less common than 10/22 BX mags
Action: Bolt-actionBarrel: 20 inchesThreaded: 1/2x28Capacity: 10 rounds
Springfield Model 2020 Rimfire Target
3

Springfield Model 2020 Rimfire Target

Best heavy-barrel target value

$434
Shop at MidwayUSA
20" heavy 1/2x28Rem 700 trigger10/22 mags
  • +Feeds from the same 10-round rotary magazine pattern as a Ruger 10/22
  • +Remington 700 style trigger group on a hanger system opens the short-action trigger market
  • +20-inch heavy straight-taper barrel ships threaded 1/2x28
  • −At 7 lbs 7 oz it is a bench and trainer rifle, not a walking gun
  • −The 8-40 optic mount screws are a less common size than the 6-48 most rimfire bases use
  • −Reinforced polymer stock has no adjustable comb or length of pull
Action: Bolt-actionBarrel: 20 inchesThreaded: 1/2x28Capacity: 10 rounds
Ruger American Rimfire
4

Ruger American Rimfire

Best bolt gun that shares 10/22 magazines

$389
Shop at MidwayUSA
Takes 10/22 BX magsAdjustable triggerBolt-action
  • +Feeds from the ubiquitous 10/22 BX magazines
  • +Marksman Adjustable trigger tunes 3-5 lb with no gunsmithing
  • +Interchangeable stock modules fit youth and adult shooters
  • −Light sporter barrel is less precise than heavy-barrel rivals
  • −Standard models are not threaded
  • −Synthetic stock is plain
Action: Bolt-actionBarrel: 22 inchesThreaded: NoCapacity: 10 rounds
Savage Mark II FV-SR
5

Savage Mark II FV-SR

Cheapest suppressor-host bolt gun

$282
Shop at Primary Arms
16.5" heavy threadedAccuTrigger1/2x28
  • +AccuTrigger is the cleanest trigger at this price
  • +Factory 1/2x28 threaded muzzle is suppressor-ready
  • +Heavy short barrel is stiff and accurate with quality ammo
  • −Budget synthetic stock flexes and feels hollow
  • −Ships with 5-round magazines only
  • −No iron sights; a scope is mandatory
Action: Bolt-actionBarrel: 16.5 inchesThreaded: 1/2x28Capacity: 5 rounds
Savage Rascal FV-SR
6

Savage Rascal FV-SR

Best first rifle for a young shooter

$209
Shop at MidwayUSA
16.125" heavy 1/2x28Single shot3.5 lbs
  • +Heavy threaded barrel and an adjustable AccuTrigger on a youth-size rifle
  • +Single-shot action forces a deliberate load-fire-unload cycle for supervised first outings
  • +Unloads by lifting the bolt rather than pulling the trigger
  • −One round at a time rules it out for plinking volume
  • −Youth stock is short for an adult shooter
  • −No factory rail; a scope base is a separate buy
Action: Single-shot boltBarrel: 16.125 inchesThreaded: 1/2x28Capacity: 1 round

Verify all firearms for compliance with your local and state laws before purchasing.

Affiliate links - purchases support this site at no extra cost to you. (?)

Best Lever-Action .22 LR Rifles

The best lever-action .22 LR rifle is the Henry H1 X Model, because it is the only rimfire lever gun here with a factory 1/2x28 threaded muzzle, an integrated receiver Picatinny rail, and M-LOK slots in the forend. That combination means you can hang a suppressor and an optic on a lever gun without a gunsmith, which is the whole reason to buy a modern one.

The Savage Revel Classic is the traditional choice: satin-finish walnut, a straight grip, adjustable iron sights, an 18-inch medium-profile barrel, and a 12-round tube. It also takes down quickly for a pack, which is unusual in a walnut lever gun. It is not threaded, so if a can is in your future the Henry is the pick.

Both feed from tube magazines, which load slower than a box but never get left at home. A lever .22 is the rifle that gets handed across a fence line and taught on, and its cycle forces the same deliberate follow-through a bolt gun does, without the bolt gun's reload penalty.

Henry H1 X Model .22 LR
1

Henry H1 X Model .22 LR

Best suppressor-ready lever .22

$590
Shop at MidwayUSA
16.5" 1/2x28Picatinny + M-LOK12 rounds
  • +Factory 1/2x28 muzzle takes suppressors up to one inch in outside diameter
  • +Integrated receiver Picatinny rail plus adjustable fiber optic irons
  • +M-LOK slots in the synthetic forend for a light or sling hardware
  • −Costs more than a walnut-stocked lever .22
  • −Synthetic furniture gives up the classic lever-gun look
  • −Tube magazine reloads slower than a detachable box
Action: Lever-actionBarrel: 16.5 inchesThreaded: 1/2x28Capacity: 12 rounds
Savage Revel Classic
2

Savage Revel Classic

Best walnut lever .22

$499
Shop at MidwayUSA
18" barrel12-round tubeQuick takedown
  • +Quick takedown splits the rifle for a pack
  • +12-round tube magazine with nothing extra to buy
  • +Satin-finish walnut stock and adjustable iron sights
  • −Muzzle is not threaded, so it is not a suppressor host
  • −No factory rail; a base and rings are a separate buy
  • −Tube loading is slower than a detachable magazine
Action: Lever-actionBarrel: 18 inchesThreaded: NoCapacity: 12 rounds

Verify all firearms for compliance with your local and state laws before purchasing.

Affiliate links - purchases support this site at no extra cost to you. (?)

Best Takedown and Survival .22 Rifles

The best takedown .22 is the Ruger 10/22 Takedown. It breaks down to about 20 inches, returns to zero once the tension is set, and keeps the entire 10/22 magazine, trigger, and bolt aftermarket. Paired with the Magpul X-22 Backpacker stock it becomes a self-contained kit that stores spare BX mags onboard, and the Samson SAS/22 Takedown Chassis takes the same Takedown receiver down to an 11-inch folded chassis with an M-LOK rail and a folding stock.

The most packable survival .22 is the Henry H2 U.S. Survival Rifle, the current production version of the AR-7. Its barrel, receiver, and magazines stow inside the buttstock, collapsing the rifle to 16.5 inches and 3.5 pounds, and the package floats on water assembled or stowed. Takedown is tool-free. Accuracy is plinker grade; this is a kit gun for a pack, a boat, or a vehicle, not a hunting or precision rifle.

Pick the H2 for minimum size and weight. Pick the 10/22 Takedown when you want a real, upgradable rifle that happens to fit a pack.

Ruger 10/22 Takedown
1

Ruger 10/22 Takedown

Best takedown .22 you would still shoot at the range

$529
Shop at GrabAGun
Breaks down ~20"BX mag compatibleBackpacker-ready
  • +Smallest practical 10/22 footprint for transport
  • +Returns to zero with proper tension adjustment
  • +Pairs with the Magpul X-22 Backpacker stock for an ultra-compact kit
  • −Costs more than the fixed-barrel baseline carbine
  • −Tension lever needs periodic adjustment to hold zero
  • −Aftermarket barrels must be Takedown-specific
Action: Semi-autoBarrel: 18.5 inchesCapacity: 10 roundsWeight: 4.6 lbs
Henry H2 U.S. Survival Rifle
2

Henry H2 U.S. Survival Rifle

Smallest packed .22 in any kit

$289.99Save 6%
Shop at Primary Arms
Stows in buttstock3.5 lbsFloats
  • +Collapses to 16.5 inches and 3.5 pounds for a pack or kit
  • +Floats on water, assembled or stowed
  • +Tool-free takedown and reassembly
  • −Plinker-grade accuracy, not a precision or hunting rifle
  • −Ammo-sensitive; runs best on standard-velocity plated rounds
  • −Tiny aftermarket versus the 10/22 Takedown
Action: Semi-autoBarrel: 16.125 inchesThreaded: NoCapacity: 8 rounds

Verify all firearms for compliance with your local and state laws before purchasing.

Affiliate links - purchases support this site at no extra cost to you. (?)

Stocks and Chassis That Shrink the Takedown

Magpul X-22 Backpacker Stock

Magpul X-22 Backpacker Stock

Self-contained backpack kit

$104.95

Purpose-built 10/22 Takedown stock that locks the barrel/forend into the buttstock for compact carry. Stores up to three 10-round magazines on board.

Ruger 10/22 TakedownReinforced polymerCaptures barrel/forend assembly in stock bodyOnboard storage for 3x 10-round mags
Pros
  • +Best stock for a backpack or bug-out 10/22
  • +Onboard magazine storage eliminates loose mag pouches
  • +Drop-in install, no gunsmithing
Cons
  • −Fits the 10/22 Takedown only, not the standard 10/22
  • −Fixed LOP, no comb height adjustment
  • −Magazine storage favors factory rotary magazines, not BX-25 length magazines
Platform: Ruger 10/22 Takedown onlyPart Number: MAG808Barrel Channel: Factory takedown profileOnboard Storage: 3x factory 10/22 magazines + grip compartment
Samson SAS/22 Folding Chassis for Ruger 10/22

Samson SAS/22 Folding Chassis for Ruger 10/22

Smallest folded footprint

$550.00

Folding 6061-T6 aluminum chassis for standard Ruger 10/22 receivers with adjustable stock fit.

Standard Ruger 10/226061-T6 aluminum2.3 lb10.5 in five-sided M-LOK handguard
Pros
  • +Folding stock reduces stored length
  • +Adjustable length of pull and cheek height
  • +Full M-LOK handguard and scout rail
Cons
  • −Highest price in the verified set
  • −Extended-top-rail receivers such as the Fletcher OpenTop 11/22 are excluded
Platform: Standard Ruger 10/22 and most pattern receiversMaterial: 6061-T6 aluminumFinish: MIL-A-8625 Type III Class 2 anodizingWeight: 2.3 lb

Most Accurate .22 LR Rifles: Precision and Chassis Picks

The most accurate .22 LR rifles are heavy-barrel bolt guns fed match ammunition, and the three below are built specifically for that job. The Bergara B-14R sits at the top of the price field for a reason: it weighs and balances like a centerfire precision rifle and rides a Remington 700 footprint, so the entire short-action trigger and chassis market drops in and your bag work transfers. At 8.1 pounds it is built for honest training, not field carry, and its heavy 1/2x28 barrel is an excellent suppressor host.

The Ruger Precision Rimfire is the cheapest way into real chassis ergonomics at $629. Its Quick-Fit stock adjusts length of pull from 12 to 15.5 inches, the trigger adjusts externally from 2.25 to 5 pounds, and it feeds the 10/22 magazines most rimfire shooters already own. The Bergara BMR-X Carbon is the opposite trade: an 18-inch No. 6 carbon fiber barrel keeps it at 5.7 pounds, and it ships with a 30 MOA rail, so it is the precision rimfire you would actually walk with.

The honest ceiling on rimfire accuracy is the ammunition. Once you are running a hammer-forged or match-chambered barrel, a lot test of match-grade .22 LR will move your groups further than any parts change, and a scope with real elevation travel matters more than another hundred dollars of rifle. Zero at 50 yards and hold the rest.

Bergara B-14R
1

Bergara B-14R

Best Rem 700 crossover trainer

$1,149.99
Shop at MidwayUSA
Rem 700 footprint8.1 lbsAICS-pattern mag
  • +Weighs and balances like a centerfire precision rifle for honest training
  • +Remington 700 footprint opens the full short-action trigger and chassis market
  • +Heavy 1/2x28 threaded barrel is an excellent suppressor host
  • −By far the most expensive option in the field
  • −At 8.1 lbs it is the opposite of a handy hunting rifle
  • −Overkill for anyone who does not also shoot a centerfire bolt gun
Action: Bolt-actionBarrel: 18 inchesThreaded: 1/2x28Capacity: 10 rounds
Ruger Precision Rimfire
2

Ruger Precision Rimfire

Best chassis rimfire under $700

$629
Shop at MidwayUSA
18" 1/2x2812-15.5" LOP10/22 mags
  • +Quick-Fit stock adjusts length of pull from 12 to 15.5 inches
  • +Externally adjustable trigger from 2.25 to 5 pounds
  • +Feeds the same 10/22 magazines the rest of the rimfire world already owns
  • −The one-piece chassis is molded glass-filled nylon rather than machined aluminum
  • −No iron sights; a scope is mandatory
  • −6.8 pounds before glass makes it heavy for field carry
Action: Bolt-actionBarrel: 18 inchesThreaded: 1/2x28Capacity: 15 rounds
Bergara BMR-X Carbon
3

Bergara BMR-X Carbon

Lightest precision rimfire

$799.99Save 11%
Shop at Primary Arms
18" carbon fiber5.7 lbs30 MOA rail
  • +Carbon fiber barrel holds the rifle to 5.7 pounds without going to a pencil profile
  • +Externally adjustable Bergara Performance Trigger
  • +Both 5-round and 10-round magazines ship in the box
  • −Costs more than twice a Savage Mark II FV-SR
  • −No iron sights, so a scope is mandatory
  • −18-inch barrel and 38-inch overall length are less compact than 16-inch-class rimfires
Action: Bolt-actionBarrel: 18 inchesThreaded: YesCapacity: 10 rounds

Verify all firearms for compliance with your local and state laws before purchasing.

Affiliate links - purchases support this site at no extra cost to you. (?)

Best .22 LR Rifles Under $500

Under $500 buys a genuinely good .22 LR rifle in every action type, which is not true of any centerfire category. The best overall pick under $500 is the Ruger 10/22 at $359, and the best accuracy per dollar is the Savage Mark II FV-SR at $282.62, which is also the cheapest factory-threaded bolt gun on this page.

Ten of the eighteen ranked rifles land under the cap, and six of them ship with a threaded muzzle, so the price ceiling does not lock you out of suppressed shooting. The cheapest of those is the Savage Rascal FV-SR at $209, a single-shot youth rifle with a heavy 1/2x28 barrel and an adjustable AccuTrigger.

Savage Rascal FV-SR

Savage Rascal FV-SR

$209.00 Catalog
Shop at MidwayUSA
Marlin Model 60

Marlin Model 60

$249.00 Catalog
Shop at MidwayUSA
Savage Mark II FV-SR

Savage Mark II FV-SR

$282.62 Catalog
Shop at Primary Arms
Winchester Wildcat 22 SR

Winchester Wildcat 22 SR

$319.99 Catalog
Shop at MidwayUSA
Ruger 10/22 Carbine

Ruger 10/22 Carbine

$359.00 Catalog
Shop at MidwayUSA
Ruger American Rimfire

Ruger American Rimfire

$389.00 Catalog
Shop at MidwayUSA
Springfield Model 2020 Rimfire Target

Springfield Model 2020 Rimfire Target

$434.00 Catalog
Shop at MidwayUSA
Savage A22 FV-SR

Savage A22 FV-SR

$439.00 Catalog
Shop at MidwayUSA
Smith & Wesson S&W M&P 15-22 Sport

Smith & Wesson S&W M&P 15-22 Sport

$479.00
Shop at MidwayUSA
Savage Revel Classic

Savage Revel Classic

$499.00 Catalog
Shop at MidwayUSA

Verify all firearms for compliance with your local and state laws before purchasing.

Affiliate links - purchases support this site at no extra cost to you. (?)

New .22 LR Rifles for 2026

The biggest .22 LR rifle news of 2026 is Henry's rimfire lever-action expansion, announced April 17, 2026. It added five H1 models at once: the H1 Western with an 18.5-inch round blued barrel and semi-buckhorn sights, the H1 Western Frontier with a 20-inch polished octagon barrel, the H1 Sporter in a 18.5-inch threaded rifle and a 16.5-inch carbine, the H1 Bandit with a 13-inch length of pull for smaller shooters, and the H1 X Model.

The X Model is the one that changes what a rimfire lever gun can do. It runs a 16.5-inch 1/2x28 threaded barrel that accepts suppressors up to one inch in outside diameter, an integrated receiver Picatinny rail, M-LOK slots, fiber optic irons, and a length of pull that spacers set at 13.5, 13.75, or 14 inches, all at five pounds. The Sporter models share the same threaded-barrel and integrated-rail treatment in walnut.

Henry H1 X Model .22 LR

Henry H1 X Model .22 LR

The tactical end of Henry's 2026 H1 rimfire lever line: a 16.5-inch 1/2x28 threaded barrel, a receiver Picatinny rail, M-LOK slots, fiber optic irons, and a spacer-adjustable length of pull, at 5 pounds.

$590.00Catalog
Shop at MidwayUSA

Verify all firearms for compliance with your local and state laws before purchasing.

Affiliate links - purchases support this site at no extra cost to you. (?)

Best .22 LR Rifle by Use Case

The fastest way to narrow eighteen rifles to one is to start from how you will shoot it. Match your primary role to the picks below, then read the full ranking entry for that rifle.

  • Plinking / first rifle
    Ruger 10/22
    Also ConsiderMarlin Model 60
    WhyCheap to feed, reliable, and the easiest rifle to teach a new shooter on.
  • Budget
    Savage Rascal FV-SR
    Also ConsiderMarlin Model 60, Savage Mark II FV-SR
    WhyThe cheapest threaded heavy barrel in rimfire; the Marlin adds repeat shots, the Mark II adds a magazine.
  • AR-15 trainer
    S&W M&P 15-22 Sport
    Also ConsiderRuger 10/22
    WhyAuthentic AR controls and accessory rails at a fraction of the 5.56 ammo cost.
  • Precision / competition
    Bergara B-14R
    Also ConsiderRuger Precision Rimfire, CZ 457 American
    WhyRem 700 footprint, AICS magazines, and centerfire weight and balance for honest training.
  • Centerfire crossover training
    Tikka T1x MTR
    Also ConsiderBergara B-14R
    WhyT3x and Rem 700 footprints transfer your stock, trigger, and bag work to cheap rimfire reps.
  • Suppressed shooting
    Savage Mark II FV-SR
    Also ConsiderSavage A22 FV-SR, Henry H1 X Model
    WhyFactory threaded muzzles host a rimfire can with no barrel work, in bolt, semi-auto, and lever.
  • Lever action
    Henry H1 X Model
    Also ConsiderSavage Revel Classic
    WhyThreaded muzzle, receiver rail, and M-LOK; the Revel is the walnut traditional alternative.
  • Takedown / backpacking
    Ruger 10/22 Takedown
    Also ConsiderHenry H2 U.S. Survival Rifle
    WhySplits for transport while keeping the 10/22 aftermarket; the H2 is smaller and lighter still.
  • Survival / kit gun
    Henry H2 U.S. Survival Rifle
    Also ConsiderRuger 10/22 Takedown
    WhyStows in its own floating buttstock at 3.5 pounds for a pack or vehicle kit.
  • Small-game hunting
    Ruger American Rimfire
    Also ConsiderBergara BMR-X Carbon, CZ 457 American
    WhyBolt-action accuracy in a light sporter that shares 10/22 magazines.
  • Youth / first supervised outing
    Savage Rascal FV-SR
    Also ConsiderWinchester Wildcat 22 SR
    WhySingle-shot discipline at 3.5 pounds; the Wildcat is the four-pound repeater step up.

Get .22 LR Rifle and Precision Rimfire Updates

Accuracy results, new rimfire bolt gun reviews, and suppressor host picks delivered when they publish.

Free targets, drill cards, and weekly reviews by email.

What to Upgrade First on a Ruger 10/22

Change the trigger first, then the barrel. Those two upgrades move a 10/22 further than anything else, and both are covered in order in our Ruger 10/22 upgrades guide. TANDEMKROSS sells the trigger as a ladder: the Victory Trigger shoe at $54.99 drops into the factory housing, the Ultimate Trigger Kit at $139.99 takes that same housing to roughly 2 lb on an S-7 tool steel hammer and sear, and the Manticore Trigger Assembly at $374.99 is the complete aluminum housing with an ambidextrous rotary safety. On the barrel side, the TANDEMKROSS Spitfire at $379.99 is the lightest .920 option at 11.5 oz and the first 10/22 barrel with M-LOK cut into the shroud, though it fits fixed-barrel receivers only.

If you would rather buy glass than parts, the Primary Arms CLx 1-6x24 with the ACSS 22LR G2 reticle is a dedicated .22 LR LPVO; see our CLx 1-6x24 22LR coverage.

Ruger 10/22 Trigger and Barrel Upgrades

TANDEMKROSS Victory Trigger (Ruger 10/22)
Triggers & Fire Control • $54.99

TANDEMKROSS Victory Trigger (Ruger 10/22)

  • Ruger 10/22 / 22 Charger
  • Trigger shoe only, uses factory housing
$54.99 Catalog
Shop at TANDEMKROSS
TANDEMKROSS Ultimate Trigger Kit (Ruger 10/22)
Triggers & Fire Control • $139.99

TANDEMKROSS Ultimate Trigger Kit (Ruger 10/22)

  • Ruger 10/22 / 22 Charger
  • Installs into the factory polymer housing
$139.99 Catalog
Shop at TANDEMKROSS
TANDEMKROSS Manticore Trigger Assembly (Ruger 10/22)
Triggers & Fire Control • $374.99

TANDEMKROSS Manticore Trigger Assembly (Ruger 10/22)

  • Ruger 10/22 / 22 Charger
  • CNC machined aluminum housing
$374.99 Catalog
Shop at TANDEMKROSS
TANDEMKROSS Spitfire 16.5" Lightweight Barrel (Ruger 10/22)
Barrels • $379.99

TANDEMKROSS Spitfire 16.5" Lightweight Barrel (Ruger 10/22)

  • Fixed-barrel Ruger 10/22 / 22 Charger
  • 16.5 inch length
$379.99 Catalog
Shop at TANDEMKROSS

Affiliate links (?)

What a .22 LR Rifle Actually Costs to Run

The rifle is the small cost; ammo and a few accessories define the real spend. Bulk .22 LR runs roughly five to eight cents per round as of September 2026, so a 500-round range day costs less than a box of premium 5.56. That is the entire argument for a rimfire trainer: you can shoot ten times the volume for the same money and still build real fundamentals.

Budget for glass and a sling on top of the rifle. None of the bolt guns here ship with iron sights, so a scope is mandatory on the Savage Mark II, Tikka, CZ, Springfield, Bergara, and Ruger Precision Rimfire. Several of them save you the base: the Savage Mark II FV-SR ships a one-piece rail, the Springfield carries an interrupted Picatinny mount on the action, the Bergara BMR-X Carbon includes a 30 MOA rail, and the Ruger Precision Rimfire arrives with a Picatinny scope base installed, so no separate base is needed. Rings or a one-piece mount are still on you. A red dot or low-power scope, a sling, and a few extra magazines are still the second line item after the rifle; our rimfire scope guide ranks glass across the range. If you plan to run a suppressor on a threaded pick, the can is now a tax-free purchase with a short eForm wait, so factor it in as a real upgrade rather than a someday item.

Want to see a build come together with optics and upgrades? Use our rifle builder to configure a 10/22 with a trigger, barrel, stock, and glass, or compare picks head to head in the catalog.

.22 LR Rifle Spec Comparison

Still deciding? Sort every ranked rifle by barrel length, capacity, weight, or price to match the spec that actually decides your buy. Threading is listed as each manufacturer publishes it.

  • Savage Rascal FV-SR
    Savage Rascal FV-SR
    ActionSingle-shot bolt
    Barrel16.125 inches
    Threaded1/2x28
    Capacity1 round
    Weight3.5 lbs
    Price$209
  • Marlin Model 60
    Marlin Model 60
    ActionSemi-auto
    Barrel19 inches
    ThreadedNo
    Capacity14 rounds
    Weight5 lbs
    Price$249
  • Savage Mark II FV-SR
    Savage Mark II FV-SR
    ActionBolt-action
    Barrel16.5 inches, heavy fluted
    Threaded1/2x28
    Capacity5 rounds
    Weight5.5 lbs
    Price$282.62
  • Henry H2 U.S. Survival Rifle
    Henry H2 U.S. Survival Rifle
    ActionSemi-auto
    Barrel16.125 inches
    ThreadedNo
    Capacity8 rounds
    Weight3.5 lbs
    Price$309
  • Winchester Wildcat 22 SR
    Winchester Wildcat 22 SR
    ActionSemi-auto
    Barrel16 1/2 inches
    Threaded1/2x28
    Capacity10 rounds
    Weight4 lbs
    Price$319.99
  • Ruger 10/22 Carbine 32009
    Ruger 10/22 Carbine 32009
    ActionSemi-auto
    Barrel18.5 inches
    ThreadedNo
    Capacity10 rounds
    Weight4.9 lbs
    Price$359
  • Ruger American Rimfire
    Ruger American Rimfire
    ActionBolt-action
    Barrel22 inches on the Standard model
    ThreadedNo
    Capacity10 rounds
    Weight6 lbs
    Price$389
  • Springfield Model 2020 Rimfire Target
    Springfield Model 2020 Rimfire Target
    ActionBolt-action
    Barrel20 inches
    Threaded1/2x28
    Capacity10 rounds
    Weight7.44 lbs
    Price$434
  • Savage A22 FV-SR
    Savage A22 FV-SR
    ActionSemi-auto
    Barrel16.5 inches
    ThreadedYes
    Capacity10 rounds
    Weight5.26 lbs
    Price$439
  • Smith & Wesson M&P 15-22 Sport
    Smith & Wesson M&P 15-22 Sport
    ActionSemi-auto
    Barrel16.5 inches
    ThreadedYes
    Capacity25 rounds
    Weight5 lbs
    Price$449.50
  • Savage Revel Classic
    Savage Revel Classic
    ActionLever-action
    Barrel18 inches
    ThreadedNo
    Capacity12 rounds
    Weight6.1 lbs
    Price$499
  • Ruger 10/22 Takedown 32010
    Ruger 10/22 Takedown 32010
    ActionSemi-auto
    Barrel18.5 inches
    Threaded -
    Capacity10 rounds
    Weight4.6 lbs
    Price$529
  • Henry H1 X Model .22 LR
    Henry H1 X Model .22 LR
    ActionLever-action
    Barrel16.5 inches
    Threaded1/2x28
    Capacity12 rounds
    Weight5 lbs
    Price$590
  • Ruger Precision Rimfire
    Ruger Precision Rimfire
    ActionBolt-action
    Barrel18 inches
    Threaded1/2x28
    Capacity15 rounds
    Weight6.8 lbs
    Price$629
  • CZ 457 American
    CZ 457 American
    ActionBolt-action
    Barrel24.8 inches, light profile
    ThreadedNo
    Capacity5 rounds
    Weight6.25 lbs
    Price$648.99
  • Tikka T1x MTR
    Tikka T1x MTR
    ActionBolt-action
    Barrel20 inches
    Threaded1/2x28
    Capacity10 rounds
    Weight6 lbs
    Price$649
  • Bergara BMR-X Carbon
    Bergara BMR-X Carbon
    ActionBolt-action
    Barrel18 inches
    ThreadedYes
    Capacity10 rounds
    Weight5.7 lbs
    Price$899
  • Bergara B-14R
    Bergara B-14R
    ActionBolt-action
    Barrel18 inches, heavy 4140 chromoly
    Threaded1/2x28
    Capacity10 rounds
    Weight8.1 lbs
    Price$1,149.99

Affiliate links - purchases support this site at no extra cost to you. (?)

Going Further with Rimfire

A .22 rifle is usually the first gun in a rimfire kit, not the last. If you want a matching handgun for the same training and plinking roles, our best .22 LR pistols guide ranks the rimfire pistols worth owning. And for the threaded picks, the .22 suppressor guide covers the cans that turn a Savage, Tikka, Henry, or Bergara into a backyard-quiet rifle.

Frequently Asked Questions

▶What is the best .22 LR rifle in 2026?
The Ruger 10/22 Carbine is the best .22 LR rifle in 2026 for most buyers, at $359. It pairs an 18.5-inch carbine with a 10-round rotary BX magazine that avoids the rim-lock that jams stick mags, and it has the deepest aftermarket in rimfire. If you want a bolt gun instead, the CZ 457 American is the accuracy benchmark at $648.99, and the Savage Mark II FV-SR is the value pick at $282.62 with a factory 1/2x28 threaded barrel.
▶What is the best .22 rifle to buy?
Buy by action type. For plinking and high-volume range days, buy a semi-auto: the Ruger 10/22 or the Marlin Model 60. For accuracy, suppressed shooting, or teaching fundamentals, buy a bolt gun: the Savage Mark II FV-SR at the value end, the CZ 457 American or Tikka T1x MTR at the accuracy end. For a pack or a vehicle kit, buy a takedown: the Ruger 10/22 Takedown, or the Henry H2 U.S. Survival Rifle if minimum size wins. All three lanes cost less to feed than any centerfire rifle.
▶What is the most reliable 22 LR?
The Ruger 10/22 is the most reliable .22 LR rifle in general circulation, because its rotary magazine holds each rim in a fixed position and cannot rim-lock the way a stick magazine can. Bolt guns like the CZ 457 and Savage Mark II are more forgiving still, since the shooter cycles the action rather than the cartridge, which removes weak ammunition as a cause of short-stroking; CZ and Ruger still list fouling, unsuitable ammunition, and dirty cartridges as causes of feeding and extraction stoppages in their rimfire manuals. Rimfire reliability is mostly an ammunition and cleaning problem: copper-plated, consistently primed ammunition and a clean chamber fix more malfunctions in any .22 than a parts swap does.
▶Which 22LR rifle is the most accurate right out of the box?
The CZ 457 American and the Tikka T1x MTR are the most accurate .22 LR rifles out of the box in the production price class. Both use in-house cold hammer-forged barrels and fully adjustable triggers, and both are the rifles the rest of the field gets benchmarked against. The Bergara B-14R matches that performance on a Remington 700 footprint at roughly double the money. Every one of them is still limited by the ammunition: rimfire accuracy improves more from a lot test of match ammunition than from any change to the rifle.
▶Which .22 LR rifle is best for precision shooting?
The Bergara B-14R is the best .22 LR rifle for precision shooting at $1,149.99. It rides a Remington 700 footprint, so the entire short-action trigger and chassis market drops in, it feeds AICS-pattern magazines like a centerfire competition rifle, and at 8.1 pounds it balances the way the centerfire gun it trains for does. For a cheaper entry into the same discipline, the Ruger Precision Rimfire gives you a one-piece chassis, an adjustable trigger, a 1/2x28 threaded 18-inch barrel, and 10/22 magazine compatibility at $629.
▶Is Ruger Precision 22 LR worth the money?
Yes, if you want chassis ergonomics and adjustability rather than raw barrel quality. At $629 the Ruger Precision Rimfire gives you a Quick-Fit stock that adjusts length of pull from 12 to 15.5 inches, a trigger that adjusts externally from 2.25 to 5 pounds, an 18-inch 1/2x28 threaded barrel, an installed Picatinny scope base, and 10/22 magazine compatibility, all at 6.8 pounds. What it does not give you is an aluminum chassis; the one-piece chassis is molded glass-filled nylon. If you value barrel and action over adjustability, the CZ 457 American at $648.99 is the better buy.
▶What is the most accurate 22 rifle at 100 yards?
At 100 yards a heavy-barrel bolt gun fed match ammunition is the most accurate .22 LR configuration, which in this guide means the Bergara B-14R, the CZ 457 American, or the Tikka T1x MTR. One hundred yards is roughly the distance where .22 LR starts going transonic, so wind and velocity spread, not the rifle, drive most of the group. That is why match-grade ammunition with tight velocity consistency matters more at 100 yards than at 50, and why a rifle with a heavy barrel and a scope with real elevation travel beats a light sporter at that distance.