Halloween gun deals are live through Oct 31. See the deals
.30-06 vs .308: Ballistics, Recoil & Hunting Comparison header image
Ballistics
October 29, 2026
.30-06 vs .308: Ballistics, Recoil & Hunting Comparison

Buy the .308 for deer, the range, and lower recoil; buy the .30-06 for elk and heavy bullets. Both fire the same .308-inch bullet, but the larger .30-06 case runs 100-150 fps faster. Here is the ballistics chart, the recoil math, and the ammo cost in both.

[ < Back to guides ]
BallisticsHuntingComparison

.30-06 vs .308: Ballistics, Recoil & Hunting Comparison

Buy the .308 Winchester for deer, target shooting, and lower recoil; buy the .30-06 Springfield for elk, moose, and heavy 200-220gr bullets. Both fire the same 0.308-inch bullet. The .30-06's longer case pushes it 100-150 fps faster, which Hornady's 178gr ELD-X data turns into 5.9 inches less drop and 191 ft-lbs more energy at 500 yards. The .308 answers with about 25% less free recoil in typical loads, a short action that also fits AR-10 semi-autos, and cheaper practice ammo.

By Aditya Bawankule|Last reviewed October 2026

.30-06 vs .308: Which Should You Buy?

Buy the .308 Winchester unless you need the .30-06's heavier bullets or its extra energy past 400 yards. For deer hunters, target shooters, and anyone sensitive to recoil, the .308 gives up 150 fps with the same 178gr bullet and costs you 5.9 inches of drop at 500 yards. In exchange it kicks about 25% less (16.5 vs 22.1 ft-lbs of free recoil in an 8-lb rifle with typical 168gr and 180gr loads), runs in a shorter, lighter action, and has cheaper practice ammo.

Buy the .30-06 Springfield if you hunt elk, moose, or grizzly country, or want 200-220gr bullets. Common .308 factory hunting loads top out around 180gr, while the .30-06 case has room for heavier bullets and still carries 1,570 ft-lbs at 500 yards with a 178gr ELD-X. That is the margin that matters when the animal gets bigger and the shot gets longer.

  • Deer hunter
    .308 Win
    WhyBoth carry over 1,000 ft-lbs at 500 yards with a 178gr ELD-X; the .308 does it with less recoil and a lighter rifle.
  • Elk or moose hunter
    .30-06 Sprg
    WhyHolds 1,570 ft-lbs at 500 yards vs 1,379 for the .308, and loads 200-220gr bonded bullets.
  • Target or range shooter
    .308 Win
    WhyCheaper practice ammo (PMC Bronze 147gr at $1.15 per round vs American Eagle 150gr .30-06 at $2.05), lower recoil, and the AR-10 and short-action precision rifle market.
  • Recoil-sensitive or new shooter
    .308 Win
    Why16.5 vs 22.1 ft-lbs of free recoil in an 8-lb rifle; less flinch means better hits.
  • Already own a good .30-06
    Keep it
    WhyThe .30-06 does everything the .308 does; switching buys you recoil and weight savings, not more killing power.

.30-06 vs .308 Comparison Table

  • Free recoil (8-lb rifle)
    .308
    .30-06 Springfield22.1 ft-lbs (180gr, 2,700 fps)
    .308 Winchester16.5 ft-lbs (168gr, 2,650 fps)
  • Drop at 500 yd (178gr ELD-X, 200-yd zero)
    .30-06
    .30-06 Springfield-44.3 in
    .308 Winchester-50.2 in
  • Energy at 500 yd (178gr ELD-X)
    .30-06
    .30-06 Springfield1,570 ft-lbs
    .308 Winchester1,379 ft-lbs
  • Deer
    .308
    .30-06 SpringfieldExcellent
    .308 WinchesterExcellent, with less recoil
  • Elk and moose
    .30-06
    .30-06 SpringfieldExcellent, 200-220gr bullets available
    .308 WinchesterGood inside about 400 yd
  • Action and rifles
    .308
    .30-06 SpringfieldLong action bolt guns, Browning BAR, M1 Garand
    .308 WinchesterShort action bolt guns, BAR, AR-10s, battle rifles
  • Ammo cost per round
    .308
    .30-06 Springfield$2.50 ELD-X, $2.05 FMJ
    .308 Winchester$2.50 ELD-X, $1.15 FMJ
  • Energy-based effective range (178gr ELD-X)
    .30-06
    .30-06 SpringfieldDeer past 500 yd; elk to 500 yd
    .308 WinchesterDeer past 500 yd; elk to about 400 yd

Trajectory and energy: Hornady Precision Hunter 178gr ELD-X, 24-inch test barrel. Recoil: SAAMI free-recoil formula on the recoil calculator presets. Effective range uses the common 1,000 ft-lb deer and 1,500 ft-lb elk energy guidelines. Cost per round from current 20-round box prices.

The Velocity Gap, Matched 178gr ELD-X
.30-06 Muzzle
2,750fps2,988 ft-lbs
.308 Muzzle
2,600fps2,671 ft-lbs
Gap at 500 yd
~125fps1,993 vs 1,868 fps

Buy the Top 3

One rifle that comes in both chamberings, plus the load we recommend in each caliber.

Tikka T3x Lite
1

Tikka T3x Lite

Best Rifle in Either Caliber

$769

Sako-built sporter bolt-action at 6.4 to 6.6 lb with a single-stage adjustable trigger and a cold-hammer-forged 20-inch blued .308 Win barrel threaded 5/8x24.

bolt-action.308 Win6.5 Creedmoor.30-06 Sprg
Pros
  • +Action smoothness is best in class under $1,000
  • +Adjustable factory trigger eliminates the typical $200 aftermarket upgrade
  • +Light enough to actually carry up a ridge for whitetails or mule deer
Cons
  • −Polymer stock is functional but feels cheap relative to the price
  • −Proprietary detachable mag runs $80 to $100 per spare
  • −No factory Picatinny rail, you buy the base separately ($40 to $80)
Caliber: .308 Win, 6.5 Creedmoor, .30-06 Sprg, 7mm-08, .243 Win, .270 Win, and other Tikka T3x chamberingsBarrel Length: 20 inches, threaded (.308 Win JRTXE31620MT); unthreaded .308 Lites run 22.4 inches, and 6.5 Creedmoor and magnum chamberings 24.3 inchesWeight: 6.4 to 6.6 lb bareTwist: 1:10 (.308 Win), 1:8 (6.5 Creedmoor)
Hornady Precision Hunter 178gr ELD-X .30-06 Springfield
2

Hornady Precision Hunter 178gr ELD-X .30-06 Springfield

Best .30-06 Hunting Load

$49.99

The best all-around .30-06 hunting load. The same 178gr ELD-X as Hornady's .308 load, pushed 150 fps faster for flatter trajectory and more retained energy from deer to elk inside 500 yards.

178 grain ELD-X.30-06 SpringfieldHeat-resistant polymer tip2,750 fps
Pros
  • +Best long-range .30-06 hunting load on accuracy and retained energy
  • +Roughly 315 ft-lbs more muzzle energy than the same bullet in .308 Win
  • +Expands reliably at extended ranges where other hunting bullets fail
Cons
  • −Lead-core construction prohibits use in lead-free hunting zones
  • −Slightly more fragmentation than a bonded bullet on close-range, high-velocity impacts
  • −More recoil and muzzle blast than the .308 load from the higher velocity
Caliber: .30-06 SpringfieldBullet Weight: 178 grainBullet Type: ELD-X (Extremely Low Drag eXpanding)Muzzle Velocity: 2,750 fps (24" barrel)
5% off at checkout
Verified Retailer
Shop at Ammunition Depot
Federal Fusion 150gr .308 Win
3

Federal Fusion 150gr .308 Win

Best Value .308 Deer Load

$42.99

The best value .308 deer hunting load. Electrochemically bonded 150gr soft point delivers tougher-bullet performance without stepping into premium long-range hunting-ammo pricing.

150 grain Fusion SP.308 WinchesterBonded bullet2,820 fps
Pros
  • +Strong price-to-performance ratio for .308 deer hunting
  • +Bonded construction gives a toughness upgrade over basic cup-and-core soft points
  • +Flat trajectory inside 300 yards from high muzzle velocity
Cons
  • −Lower BC limits effective range beyond 400 yards
  • −Lead-core prohibits use in lead-free hunting zones
  • −Not a match load; verify velocity and groups before stretching distance
Caliber: .308 WinchesterBullet Weight: 150 grainBullet Type: Fusion Bonded Soft PointMuzzle Velocity: 2,820 fps (24" barrel)
5% off at checkout
Verified Retailer
Shop at Ammunition Depot

Affiliate links - purchases support this site at no extra cost to you. (?)

Head-to-Head Spec Comparison

The .30-06 is the larger cartridge in every dimension that matters. Its 2.494-inch case holds more powder than the .308's 2.015-inch case, which is the entire source of the velocity advantage. That longer case also forces a long action, while the .308 runs in a shorter, lighter, stiffer short action that competition and precision shooters prefer. The .30-06's case room lets it load bullets up to 220gr at usable velocities, while common .308 factory hunting loads top out around 180gr; heavier 185-200gr .308 match and load-data options exist but give up velocity the larger case does not.

Neither cartridge is a long-range specialist by modern standards. For pure distance work the 6.5 Creedmoor beats both with higher-BC bullets and less recoil, which is why precision shooters increasingly choose it over the .308. Where the .30-cal pair still wins is heavy-game terminal performance and the century of factory load development behind them.

Cartridge Spec Sheet

.30-06 Springfield

.308 Winchester

Bullet Diameter
0.308″
0.308″
Bullet Weights
150-220 gr (advantage)
150-180 gr
Case Length
2.494″
2.015″
Velocity (178gr)
2,750 fps (advantage)
2,600 fps
Energy (178gr)
2,988 ft-lbs (advantage)
2,671 ft-lbs
Free Recoil (8-lb rifle)
22.1 ft-lbs (180gr)
16.5 ft-lbs (168gr) (advantage)
Action Length
Long
Short (advantage)
Suppressor Rating
.30 cal
.30 cal
Ammo Availability
Excellent
Universal (advantage)
Same 0.308-inch bullet, different case. The .30-06's extra 0.48 inches of case length is the entire velocity story; the .308's short action is the entire weight-and-accuracy story.

Velocity & Energy by Load

In matched factory loads the .30-06 leads the .308 by 80 to 150 fps at the muzzle, and the energy gap runs 150 to 317 ft-lbs depending on the bullet. The widest margin shows up with the 178gr ELD-X, where the .30-06's larger case turns the same bullet into a 150 fps, 317 ft-lbs advantage. The all-copper Barnes loads are the exception: both calibers run their TTSX bullets at 2,700 fps, but the .30-06 carries a heavier 180gr pill to the .308's 168gr, so it still wins on momentum and energy.

The practical takeaway is that the velocity gap is real at the muzzle but shrinks with distance, because both bullets share the same diameter, ballistic coefficient, and drag curve. For exact drop and retained-energy numbers at every range with your specific load and zero, run the figures through our ballistics chart and trajectory calculator.

  • Hornady 178gr ELD-X
    2,750 fps
    .30-06 Energy2,988 ft-lbs
    .308 Velocity2,600 fps
    .308 Energy2,671 ft-lbs
  • Federal 175gr Terminal Ascent
    2,730 fps
    .30-06 Energy2,896 ft-lbs
    .308 Velocity2,600 fps
    .308 Energy2,627 ft-lbs
  • Barnes VOR-TX TTSX
    2,700 fps (180gr)
    .30-06 Energy2,914 ft-lbs
    .308 Velocity2,700 fps (168gr)
    .308 Energy2,720 ft-lbs
  • Federal Fusion 150gr
    2,900 fps
    .30-06 Energy2,801 ft-lbs
    .308 Velocity2,820 fps
    .308 Energy2,648 ft-lbs
  • Budget FMJ (150 / 147gr)
    2,910 fps
    .30-06 Energy2,820 ft-lbs
    .308 Velocity2,780 fps
    .308 Energy2,522 ft-lbs

All figures are manufacturer-published velocity and energy from Hornady, Federal Premium, and Barnes product pages. Real-world chronographed velocity varies 30-50 fps by barrel length and lot.

308 vs 30-06 Ballistics Chart: 178gr ELD-X to 500 Yards

With the identical 178gr ELD-X bullet and a 200-yard zero, the .30-06 shoots 1.1 inches flatter at 300 yards, 3.0 inches flatter at 400, and 5.9 inches flatter at 500. Its energy lead shrinks from 317 ft-lbs at the muzzle to 191 at 500 yards, enough that the .30-06 stays above 1,500 ft-lbs through 500 yards while the .308 falls below it just past 400. Inside 300 yards the two drop within about an inch of each other.

Hornady Precision Hunter 178gr ELD-X downrange velocity, energy, and trajectory for .30-06 Springfield and .308 Winchester
Range.30-06 fps.30-06 ft-lbs.30-06 drop (in).308 fps.308 ft-lbs.308 drop (in)
Muzzle2,7502,988-1.52,6002,671-1.5
100 yd2,5882,646+1.82,4432,358+2.2
200 yd2,4312,33502,2912,0740
300 yd2,2802,054-7.72,1451,818-8.8
400 yd2,1341,799-22.22,0041,587-25.2
500 yd1,9931,570-44.31,8681,379-50.2

Hornady published data for Precision Hunter item 81174 (.30-06 Sprg) and item 80994 (.308 Win), 24-inch test barrel, 1.5-inch sight height, 200-yard zero.

Get Hunting Caliber Comparisons and Ballistics Data

Side-by-side ballistics, recoil numbers, and hunting load picks for .30-06, .308, and every major hunting cartridge.

Free targets, drill cards, and weekly reviews by email.

Recoil & Shootability

The .308 kicks about 25% less than the .30-06 with typical hunting and match loads. A .30-06 180gr load at 2,700 fps generates 22.1 ft-lbs of free recoil in an 8-pound rifle; a .308 168gr load at 2,650 fps generates 16.5 ft-lbs in the same rifle. That puts the .308 just above the traditional 15 ft-lb comfort ceiling for long range sessions and the .30-06 past the 20 ft-lb mark where most shooters start to tire. Less recoil means faster recovery between shots, less flinch for new shooters, and better hits on game. Run your own load and rifle weight in the recoil calculator.

The gap widens as bullet weight climbs, because free recoil rises with both bullet weight and powder charge. A .30-06 launching 200-220gr bullets for elk produces more recoil than any common .308 factory load, which is the cost of that heavy-bullet capability. A gas-operated semi-auto like the Browning BAR spreads the same impulse over a longer time, so a .30-06 BAR feels softer than a bolt gun of the same weight firing the same load.

Deer, Elk & Big Game

For deer, the two cartridges are functionally identical and the .308 is the smarter choice for most hunters. A 150gr or 165gr load from either caliber kills whitetail and mule deer cleanly at any ethical range, and the .308's lower recoil and cheaper ammo make it the easier rifle to shoot well. There is no deer alive that can tell the difference between a .308 and a .30-06 bullet at impact.

For elk, moose, and larger game, the .30-06 earns its keep. The ability to push 180gr bullets faster and load 200-220gr projectiles gives it a real energy and penetration margin on heavy-boned animals at extended range. A bonded 175gr Federal Terminal Ascent or an all-copper 180gr Barnes TTSX in .30-06 is the classic elk setup. With a 178gr ELD-X the .30-06 still carries 1,570 ft-lbs at 500 yards, above the common 1,500 ft-lb elk guideline, while the .308 drops below that line just past 400 yards.

Bullet selection matters far more than the caliber stamp. A well-constructed bonded or monolithic bullet in either cartridge outperforms a cheap cup-and-core load in the other. Match the bullet to the game: lead-core ELD-X or Fusion for deer, bonded Terminal Ascent or all-copper TTSX for elk and lead-free zones. For the broader question of how these stack against AR-platform hunting calibers, see the caliber selection guide.

Best Ammo in Both Calibers

The five loads below are matched pairs, the same bullet and construction in each caliber wherever the factory offers it, so the velocity and energy gap is the only variable. The .30-06 ELD-X and Terminal Ascent are the clearest demonstrations of the cartridge's edge; the .308 versions trail by 130-150 fps. The .308's one standalone win is the budget tier, where 147gr FMJ training ammo runs cheaper and more plentiful than any .30-06 equivalent. For a deeper breakdown of the .308 lineup, see the best .308 ammo guide.

Best .30-06 Springfield Ammo

Hornady Precision Hunter 178gr ELD-X .30-06 Springfield
1

Hornady Precision Hunter 178gr ELD-X .30-06 Springfield

Best all-around .30-06 hunting load

$43.99Save 12%
5% off at checkout
Shop at Ammunition Depot
  • +Highest-BC bullet in the .30-06 hunting class (0.552 G1)
  • +Same ELD-X bullet as the .308 load, 150 fps faster
  • +About 315 ft-lbs more muzzle energy than the .308 version
  • −Lead-core, banned in lead-free zones
  • −More fragmentation than a bonded bullet up close
  • −More recoil and blast than the .308 load
Federal Premium Terminal Ascent 175gr .30-06 Springfield
2

Federal Premium Terminal Ascent 175gr .30-06 Springfield

Best premium bonded elk load

$41
Shop at Sportsman Fulfillment
  • +90%+ weight retention on elk-class game
  • +Bonded copper-shanked bullet, match-grade 0.520 BC
  • +Extra .30-06 velocity extends expansion to ~700 yards
  • −Premium pricing near $42/box
  • −Smaller wound channels than ELD-X on thin-skinned game
  • −Lead-core, banned in lead-free zones
Barnes VOR-TX 180gr TTSX .30-06 Springfield
3

Barnes VOR-TX 180gr TTSX .30-06 Springfield

Best lead-free option

$59
5% off at checkout
Shop at Ammunition Depot
  • +All-copper TTSX for deep, straight-line penetration
  • +Legal in California condor zones and lead-restricted hunts
  • +Heavier 180gr bullet than the .308 168gr TTSX load
  • −Lower BC than ELD-X or Terminal Ascent
  • −Copper fouls the bore faster
  • −Premium pricing near $60/box
Federal Fusion 150gr .30-06 Springfield
4

Federal Fusion 150gr .30-06 Springfield

Best value deer load

$52
5% off at checkout
Shop at Ammunition Depot
  • +Bonded soft point at a value price
  • +2,900 fps, flat inside 300 yards
  • +85-95% weight retention
  • −0.410 BC limits range past 400 yards
  • −Lead-core, banned in lead-free zones
  • −150gr light for elk, step up to 165/180gr
Federal American Eagle 150gr FMJ .30-06 Springfield
5

Federal American Eagle 150gr FMJ .30-06 Springfield

Cheapest training ammo

$29.99Save 27%
5% off at checkout
Shop at Ammunition Depot
  • +Cheapest reliable brass-cased .30-06 from a major brand
  • +Reloadable brass, Boxer primers
  • +150gr M2 Ball-era weight
  • −Range accuracy only
  • −FMJ, not for hunting or defense
  • −More recoil per pull than .308 training ammo

Affiliate links - purchases support this site at no extra cost to you. (?)

Best .308 Winchester Ammo

Hornady Precision Hunter 178gr ELD-X .308 Win
1

Hornady Precision Hunter 178gr ELD-X .308 Win

Best all-around .308 hunting load

$49
5% off at checkout
Shop at Ammunition Depot
  • +Same 178gr ELD-X bullet, 0.552 G1 BC
  • +Match-capable accuracy
  • +Effective deer to elk inside 500 yards
  • −150 fps slower than the .30-06 version
  • −Lead-core, banned in lead-free zones
Federal Premium Terminal Ascent 175gr .308 Win
2

Federal Premium Terminal Ascent 175gr .308 Win

Best premium bonded .308 elk load

$42
Shop at Sportsman Fulfillment
  • +90%+ weight retention
  • +0.520 BC, match-grade
  • +Bonded copper-shanked bullet
  • −130 fps slower than the .30-06 version
  • −Premium pricing
Barnes VOR-TX 168gr TTSX .308 Win
3

Barnes VOR-TX 168gr TTSX .308 Win

Best lead-free .308 load

$69
5% off at checkout
Shop at Ammunition Depot
  • +All-copper TTSX
  • +Lead-free legal
  • +Deep penetration
  • −Lower BC
  • −Lighter 168gr vs the .30-06 180gr TTSX
Federal Fusion 150gr .308 Win
4

Federal Fusion 150gr .308 Win

Best value .308 deer load

$37.99Save 12%
5% off at checkout
Shop at Ammunition Depot
  • +Bonded soft point, value price
  • +2,820 fps, flat inside 300 yards
  • +Widely stocked
  • −80 fps slower than the .30-06 Fusion
  • −0.395 BC limits range
PMC Bronze .308 Win 147gr FMJ-BT
5

PMC Bronze .308 Win 147gr FMJ-BT

Cheapest .308 training ammo

$22
5% off at checkout
Shop at Ammunition Depot
  • +Cheapest reliable brass-cased .308 training ammo
  • +Reloadable brass
  • +M80-style 147gr FMJ-BT
  • −2-3 MOA, range only
  • −FMJ does not expand

Affiliate links - purchases support this site at no extra cost to you. (?)

Rifles Chambered in Both

Nearly every popular hunting rifle is offered in both calibers, so the action and stock you want never costs you the chambering you want. The four below cover the full spectrum: the Tikka T3x Lite is the best-shooting mid-tier bolt gun under a grand, the Winchester Model 70 Featherweight is the classic controlled-round-feed walnut rifle, the Savage Axis line is the cheapest ready-to-hunt package with a scope already mounted, and the Browning BAR is the soft-shooting semi-auto for fast follow-ups. For current .30-06 rifle recommendations, see our best .30-06 rifles guide. If you want a .308-class semi-auto in a modern fighting-rifle layout instead, the best .308 rifle guide covers AR-10s and battle rifles, and the AR-15 vs AR-10 comparison breaks down the large-frame semi-auto platform decision.

Tikka T3x Lite
1

Tikka T3x Lite

Best mid-tier rifle in either caliber

$769
Shop at KYGUNCO
  • +Sako-built action, smoothest factory bolt under $1,000
  • +Adjustable 2-4 lb single-stage trigger needs no aftermarket fix
  • +6.4-6.6 lb carry weight, genuinely an all-day walking rifle
  • −Polymer stock feels cheap relative to the price
  • −Proprietary spare mags run $80-100
  • −No factory Picatinny rail, base sold separately
Winchester Model 70 Featherweight
2

Winchester Model 70 Featherweight

Best classic walnut-stocked hunting rifle

$1,089.99Save 20%
Shop at KYGUNCO
  • +Controlled-round-feed action is the most reliable feeding system on a hunting rifle
  • +Three-position safety lets you unload with the rifle on safe
  • +Grade I walnut is a real upgrade over polymer at the price
  • −No factory threaded muzzle for a suppressor
  • −Hinged floorplate, no detachable magazine
  • −Heavier than a Tikka Lite for steep country
Savage Axis II XP
3

Savage Axis II XP

Best budget ready-to-hunt package

$481
Shop at PSA
  • +Ships with a mounted, bore-sighted 3-9x40mm scope
  • +User-adjustable AccuTrigger, no gunsmith needed
  • +Detachable box magazine
  • −Factory scope is functional, not exceptional
  • −Unthreaded barrel
  • −Utilitarian synthetic stock
Browning BAR MK 4 Hunter Composite
4

Browning BAR MK 4 Hunter Composite

Best semi-auto for fast follow-up shots

$1,239.94Save 13%
Shop at MidwayUSA
  • +Gas-operated seven-lug rotary bolt, reliable and accurate
  • +Gas system noticeably softens felt recoil in .30-06
  • +Available in every common deer and elk cartridge
  • −Heavier than a bolt gun for steep country
  • −Hunter Composite has no factory threaded muzzle
  • −Gas system needs more cleaning than a bolt action

Affiliate links - purchases support this site at no extra cost to you. (?)

Speccing out a complete .30-06 or .308 hunting rig? Use our rifle builder to add a scope, mount, sling, and suppressor to a bolt-action host, or browse the full catalog for compatible glass and accessories. Both cartridges fire a .30-caliber bullet, so one .30-cal-rated suppressor serves either rifle once you match its mount to the barrel's thread pitch.

Frequently Asked Questions

▶Is 30-06 or 308 better for deer?
The .308 Winchester is the better deer cartridge for most hunters. Both kill deer cleanly at any ethical range, and with Hornady's 178gr ELD-X both still carry well over 1,000 ft-lbs at 500 yards (1,570 for the .30-06, 1,379 for the .308). The .308 gets there with about 25% less free recoil in typical loads, a shorter and lighter action, and cheaper training ammo. Pick the .30-06 Springfield instead if the same rifle also has to hunt elk or shoot 200-220gr bullets.
▶Why is 308 preferred over 30-06?
The .308 Winchester is preferred because it gives up very little performance for a lot of practical benefit. With the same 178gr ELD-X bullet, Hornady lists the .308 at 2,600 fps against the .30-06's 2,750 fps, and the gap is still 125 fps at 500 yards, worth 5.9 inches of extra drop from a 200-yard zero. In return the .308 runs in a short action, kicks about 25% less in typical loads (16.5 vs 22.1 ft-lbs in an 8-lb rifle), fits AR-10 semi-autos, and has cheaper practice ammo.
▶How much recoil does a 30-06 have?
A .30-06 Springfield firing a 180gr bullet at 2,700 fps generates about 22.1 ft-lbs of free recoil in an 8-lb rifle, computed with the SAAMI free-recoil formula. A .308 Winchester 168gr load at 2,650 fps generates about 16.5 ft-lbs in the same weight rifle, roughly 25% less. The .308 sits just above the traditional 15 ft-lb all-day comfort ceiling; the .30-06 is past 20, the level most shooters find manageable but tiring over a long session. A heavier rifle, a gas-operated semi-auto, a brake, or a suppressor all reduce what you feel.
▶Which is bigger, 308 or 30-06?
The .30-06 Springfield is the bigger cartridge. Both fire the same 0.308-inch bullet, but the .30-06 case is 2.494 inches long against the .308 Winchester's 2.015 inches (SAAMI maximum case length), and the loaded .30-06 runs up to 3.340 inches overall versus 2.810 for the .308. That extra case length holds more powder, which is where the .30-06's 100-150 fps velocity edge comes from, and it is why the .30-06 needs a long action while the .308 fits a short action.
▶Is 30-06 ammo more expensive than 308?
Premium hunting ammo costs about the same in both: Hornady Precision Hunter 178gr ELD-X lists at $2.50 per round in .30-06 and $2.50 in .308. The .308 wins on practice ammo, where PMC Bronze 147gr FMJ runs $1.15 per round against $2.05 for Federal American Eagle 150gr FMJ in .30-06. If you shoot a lot of range ammo, the .308 is the cheaper cartridge to own.
▶Is 308 or 30-06 better for elk?
The .30-06 Springfield is the better elk cartridge. With Hornady's 178gr ELD-X it still carries 1,570 ft-lbs at 500 yards, above the common 1,500 ft-lb elk guideline, while the .308 Winchester drops to 1,379 ft-lbs at 500 and crosses that line just past 400 yards (1,587 ft-lbs). The .30-06 also loads 200-220gr bullets at useful velocity. A .308 with a bonded or all-copper bullet kills elk cleanly inside about 400 yards; past that, or on moose, take the .30-06.
▶Why do snipers use the 308 instead of 30-06?
Military and police precision shooters standardized on the 7.62x51mm NATO (.308 Winchester) for its shorter action, which allows a more compact and rigid rifle, its excellent inherent accuracy, and a logistics chain already built around the NATO round. The .30-06's marginal velocity advantage does not outweigh the .308's accuracy, action length, and ammunition-supply benefits for precision work.
▶Does 30-06 have better range than 308?
Yes, but by less than most shooters expect. With the same 178gr ELD-X bullet from a 200-yard zero, Hornady's data shows the .30-06 dropping 44.3 inches at 500 yards against 50.2 inches for the .308, a 5.9-inch difference, and holding 1,993 fps and 1,570 ft-lbs against 1,868 fps and 1,379 ft-lbs. That energy margin is what extends the .30-06's elk range by roughly 100 yards. For deer and target shooting both reach the same practical distances, and bullet selection matters more than the cartridge.
▶Is a 30-06 overkill for a deer?
No. The .30-06 is not overkill for deer; it has been the standard American deer cartridge for over a century. With a 150gr or 165gr load it delivers clean kills without excessive meat damage. If recoil or ammo cost is a concern, the .308 covers deer just as well with less of both.
▶Will a 308 stop a grizzly bear?
A .308 Winchester with a bonded or all-copper bullet, such as the 175gr Federal Terminal Ascent or the 168gr Barnes TTSX, can kill a grizzly with correct shot placement. The .30-06 Springfield is the better of the two for grizzly country because it drives the same bullets faster and also loads 200-220gr bonded bullets for deeper penetration. For defense against a charging bear, a dedicated big-bore cartridge like the .375 H&H or a hard-cast .45-70 is the more conservative choice than either.

The Verdict

Buy the .308 for deer and the range. Step up to the .30-06 when the game gets bigger or the bullets get heavier.

For deer hunting, range work, and shooters who value lower recoil and cheaper ammo, the .308 Winchester is the correct answer. It loses almost nothing to the .30-06 at any realistic distance, handles every common deer load, and runs in a lighter, faster-handling rifle. The best .308 rifle guide and best .308 ammo guide cover the full lineup once you have made the call.

The .30-06 Springfield earns the nod when the mission scales up: elk, moose, and big game where the extra velocity and access to 200-220gr bullets give a genuine energy and penetration margin. Both fire the same 0.308-inch bullet, so neither is a wrong answer, and the rifle and load you actually shoot well will always out-hunt the spec sheet. If the .30-06's extra recoil (22.1 vs 16.5 ft-lbs in an 8-lb rifle) costs you hits on the range, take the .308 and never look back; it hunts the same fields.

Header image: AI generated. Velocity and energy figures sourced from Hornady, Federal Premium, and Barnes published product specifications. Recoil and case-capacity comparisons cross-referenced across multiple ballistics references.