Key Takeaways
- →Accepted October 12, 2026: SAAMI standardized 5.56 Commercial (5.56 COMM), introduced by Hornady, at a 62,000 psi Maximum Average Pressure with a 55-grain bullet at 3,400 fps.
- →Not 5.56 NATO: SAAMI says conformance does not imply NATO conformance, and that no public 5.56x45 or 5.56 NATO standard exists to make blanket compatibility claims against.
- →.223 Rem rule unchanged: any 5.56 ammunition, 5.56 COMM included, in a barrel marked only .223 Remington is an unsafe combination. SAAMI's .223 Remington limit is 55,000 psi.
- →Markings are voluntary: no maker is required to stamp 5.56 COMM on a barrel or headstamp, so your rifle's marking and approved ammo did not change.
- →No product yet: Hornady's 2027 new-products sell sheet (October 12, 2026) lists no 5.56 COMM load; Hornady supplies only SAAMI reference, dummy, and proof rounds.
What SAAMI Standardized on October 12, 2026
SAAMI accepted 5.56 Commercial, abbreviated 5.56 COMM, as a new rifle cartridge and chamber standard on October 12, 2026, with Hornady Manufacturing named as the company that introduced it. The published specification sets a Maximum Average Pressure of 62,000 psi and an instrumental velocity of 55 grains at 3,400 fps. SAAMI calls it a publicly available consensus standard for commercial practice, measured with the procedures and equipment in its ANSI/SAAMI Z299.4 centerfire rifle standard.
The introduction package carries three pages: a compatibility notice, a cartridge and chamber drawing, and a velocity and pressure test barrel drawing. The package itself is dated June 22, 2026 (Rev. 0) and both drawings show a June 9, 2026 issue date; the public announcement followed in October. Crusher (CUP) pressure limits were not established, so 62,000 psi is a transducer figure.
5.56 Commercial (5.56 COMM): SAAMI Specification
| Introduced by | Hornady Manufacturing |
| SAAMI announcement | October 12, 2026 |
| Maximum Average Pressure | 62,000 psi (transducer) |
| Crusher pressure limits | Not established |
| Instrumental velocity | 55 gr at 3,400 fps |
| V&P test barrel | 20.000 in, 6 grooves, 1:7 RH twist |
| Bore / groove diameter | .219 in / .224 in |
| Cartridge overall length | 2.125 to 2.260 in |
| Support rounds (Hornady) | 83678R reference, 83678D dummy, 83678P proof |
.223 vs 5.56: The Short Answer
.223 Remington ammunition is safe in a 5.56 military-specification chamber, and 5.56 ammunition is not safe in a barrel marked .223 Remington. That is SAAMI's standing guidance, and the reason it gives is the throat: a .223 Remington chamber has a shorter throat into the rifling than a 5.56 chamber, which can raise pressure when 5.56 ammunition is fired in it. SAAMI also notes that many non-military 5.56 chamber geometries exist, so it tells owners to confirm with the manual or the firearm maker before assuming a 5.56-marked rifle runs .223 Remington.
.223 Remington is a SAAMI cartridge with a Maximum Average Pressure of 55,000 psi in Z299.4. 5.56 NATO is a military designation, and SAAMI states plainly that no publicly available standard exists for 5.56x45 or 5.56 NATO, so there is no SAAMI pressure figure for 5.56 NATO to set beside .223 Remington's. SAAMI declines to make blanket compatibility statements across that gap, and it tells owners to rely on the barrel marking and the manufacturer instead.
5.56 COMM changes one thing in that picture. For the first time, a cartridge carrying the 5.56 name has a public SAAMI pressure limit, 62,000 psi, measured with the same Z299.4 procedures as .223 Remington's 55,000 psi. For load selection by barrel length and twist, our 5.56 ammo selection guide covers the rest.


How the 5.56 COMM Chamber Differs From .223 Remington
The 5.56 COMM chamber drawing specifies a wider throat with a gentler leade than the .223 Remington chamber in Z299.4. The cylindrical throat ahead of the case mouth is .2262 inch in diameter on the 5.56 COMM drawing versus .224 inch on .223 Remington, and the leade angle into the rifling is 1° 13' 20" versus 3° 10' 36". The cartridge drawings themselves are nearly identical: both list a 1.760 inch maximum case length, the same 2.125 to 2.260 inch overall length window, and the same .219 inch bore and .224 inch groove.
The test barrels differ too. SAAMI's .223 Remington velocity and pressure barrel is 24 inches with a 1:12 twist; the 5.56 COMM test barrel is 20 inches with a 1:7 twist. Velocities from the two standards are therefore not a like-for-like comparison, and neither predicts what a 16-inch carbine chronographs.
SAAMI's throat explanation for the .223 Remington warning lines up with these drawings: the chamber drawn for 62,000 psi has a larger-diameter throat with a shallower leade. That is a description of two published drawings, not a measurement of any particular rifle. Commercial 5.56 NATO and .223 Wylde barrels are cut to their makers' reamer specs, which SAAMI does not publish.
Where .223 Wylde Fits
.223 Wylde is a hybrid chamber, not a cartridge, and barrel makers cut it to fire both .223 Remington and 5.56 NATO. Faxon Firearms credits its design to competition shooter and gunsmith Bill Wylde and describes it as using 5.56 NATO body dimensions so it accepts both loads, with accuracy potential closer to a .223 Remington chamber. There is no SAAMI .223 Wylde cartridge or chamber; it does not appear in Z299.4, so the barrel maker's documentation is the authority on what a specific Wylde barrel accepts.
For 5.56 COMM ammunition, a .223 Wylde barrel falls under the same instruction as any rifle not marked 5.56 COMM: SAAMI says to contact the firearm or ammunition manufacturer. Our AR-15 barrel guide compares 5.56 NATO and .223 Wylde barrels by contour, gas length, and construction.

Criterion CORE Mid-Length Barrel
A .223 Wylde barrel that runs both .223 Remington and 5.56 NATO
Criterion's CORE Series runs a continuous taper that puts steel around the chamber and keeps the front end light. Hand-lapped bores and chrome lining hold tight groups.
- +Precision-oriented chrome-lined barrel for duty/Recce builds
- +Modern continuous taper profile balances weight distribution better than traditional profiles
- +Chrome lining adds durability without significant accuracy penalty
- −Mid-tier pricing higher than budget barrel options
- −Chrome lining reduces ultimate precision potential vs stainless match barrels
- −Limited to mid-length gas system (not ideal for ultra-compact builds)
Affiliate links (?)

Geissele CHF 5.56 Barrel
A 5.56 NATO-chambered 14.5 inch duty barrel
Geissele's cold hammer forged 14.5-inch 5.56 barrel delivers chrome-lined duty durability with a mid-length gas system.
- +CHF manufacturing and chrome lining support high round-count use
- +Chrome lining provides excellent corrosion resistance and barrel longevity
- +Geissele Taper Profile improves weight distribution and handling
- −Premium pricing reflects Geissele brand and advanced manufacturing
- −Chrome lining limits ultimate precision compared to stainless match barrels
- −Heavier profile compared to lightweight or pencil alternatives
Affiliate links (?)
What 'Unsafe in .223 Remington Chambers' Means for Your Rifle
It means the rule you already follow is now written for 5.56 COMM too: if the barrel is marked only .223 Remington, feed it only .223 Remington. SAAMI's notice says that guidance "remains unchanged" and lists any 5.56 ammunition, all military variants, and ammunition built to the new standard as unsafe in a .223 Remington chamber.
Read the chamber marking on the barrel itself. If the marking is missing or unclear, ask the barrel or rifle maker before buying ammunition. The table below summarizes what SAAMI's published guidance covers and where it hands the question to the manufacturer.
| Barrel marked | .223 Rem ammo | 5.56 NATO ammo | 5.56 COMM ammo |
|---|---|---|---|
| .223 Remington only | Yes | No, unsafe (SAAMI) | No, unsafe (SAAMI) |
| 5.56 NATO | Yes in a mil-spec chamber; confirm with the maker (SAAMI) | Yes | Ask the manufacturer (SAAMI) |
| .223 Wylde | Per barrel maker | Per barrel maker | Ask the manufacturer (SAAMI) |
| 5.56 COMM | Ask the manufacturer (SAAMI) | Ask the manufacturer (SAAMI) | Yes |
Ammo That Matches Today's Barrel Markings
Buy ammunition labeled for the chamber your barrel is marked for. A .223 Remington load such as PMC Bronze 55 gr is cleared by SAAMI's guidance for both a .223 Remington-only barrel and a 5.56 military-specification chamber. 5.56 NATO loads such as IMI M193 and Hornady BLACK 62 gr belong in 5.56 NATO barrels and in .223 Wylde barrels whose makers approve 5.56 NATO, never in a .223 Remington-only barrel. For how M193 compares with green tip, see M193 vs M855 vs M855A1.

PMC Bronze .223 Rem 55gr FMJ
Training ammo for .223 Remington-only barrels
Reliable brass-cased training ammunition at competitive pricing. Consistent performance for volume shooting.
- +Excellent value pricing for volume shooting and training
- +Consistent accuracy adequate for zeroing and skill development
- +Brass cases are reloadable, adding further cost savings
- −Not match-grade accuracy for precision shooting
- −Lower velocity than military M193 specification
- −Boat tail design less optimal for barrier penetration than flat base
Affiliate links (?)

IMI 5.56 NATO M193 55gr FMJ
M193-spec ball for 5.56 NATO barrels
Israeli military contract ammunition loaded to M193 spec. Higher velocity than .223 loads.
- +True military-spec performance at affordable pricing
- +Higher velocity than .223 Remington for flatter trajectories
- +Consistent quality from proven military contractor
- −ONLY safe in 5.56 NATO chambers, not .223 Remington
- −Higher chamber pressure may accelerate barrel wear
- −Louder and more concussive than .223 Remington loads
Affiliate links (?)

Hornady BLACK 5.56 NATO 62gr FMJ
Current Hornady 5.56 NATO training load for 5.56 barrels
Premium training ammo optimized for modern sporting rifles. Consistent, clean-shooting 62gr FMJ from a top-tier manufacturer.
- +Tuned specifically for AR-15 gas systems and feed reliability
- +Tighter manufacturing tolerances than budget ball ammo
- +Clean-burning powder extends cleaning intervals
- −Higher cost per round than PMC X-TAC or bulk green-tip options
- −Not match-grade for precision shooting beyond 300 yards
- −No steel penetrator, less effective against barriers than M855
No 5.56 COMM Ammo, Rifles, or Roll Marks Yet
As of October 13, 2026, there is no 5.56 COMM ammunition or rifle announced for sale. SAAMI's announcement and introduction package name no commercial load, rifle, price, or ship date. Hornady's 2027 New Products sell sheet, posted to its media center on October 12, 2026, lists no 5.56 COMM item; its only new 5.56 product is SBR Suppressed 5.56 NATO 73 gr ELD Match (item 81244). What the SAAMI package does list is Hornady as the supplier of 5.56 COMM reference rounds (83678R), dummy rounds (83678D), and proof ammunition (83678P), the support products manufacturers and test labs use to calibrate equipment and proof firearms.
Nothing forces the name onto barrels or boxes either. SAAMI states the standard does not require firearm makers to roll mark guns 5.56 Commercial or 5.56 COMM, and does not require ammunition makers to adopt a 5.56 COMM headstamp, though using the designation is acceptable practice. SAAMI standards are voluntary; the Z299.4 front matter says the use of American National Standards is completely voluntary. Planning a new upper around the chamber question starts in the rifle builder, and the AR-15 caliber guide covers the cartridges beyond .223 and 5.56.
Stay Updated on 5.56 COMM
Get notified when the first 5.56 COMM ammunition, barrels, or rifles are announced, plus 5.56 ammo deals from the retailers we track.










